LAUDERDALE LAKES ELKHORN, WISCONSIN

HOME


2020 EVENTS SCHEDULE


2020 Yacht Club Schedule

2020 Sailing Club Race Schedule
DATE
EVENT
DATE
SUNDAYS        10:00 AM Start

Sat
June 6

  Cocktails with the Commodore
IT'S A PONTOON PARADE AND TIEUP!
It was a beautifull day and a  fun afternoon!
May 31
Race 1
Beisswanger Trophy
  1st  -  Peter VanKampen
  2nd -  Doug Ward
  3rd  -  Christian Zenger
Sat
July 4th!
Annual Independence Day
Fireworks

  WOW!
  
June 7
Race 2
Club Race
  1st  -  Jim Johnson
  2nd -  Michael Engel
  3rd  -  Jack Sorenson
Sat
July 4th
  Wooden Boat Parade
    Starts at Sterlingworth Beach

June 14
Race 3
Bradley Trophy (Middle Lake) 
    1st -  Mike Jaeger
   2nd - John Hamilton
    3rd -  Ray Eichenlaub

Sat
July 18

Virtual Kid's Fishing Jamboree
Lauderdale Landing
 18 kids had a fun time
     
June 21
Sailed  6/14
Race 4
LLYC Regatta  (1st Race)
    1st  - Glen Hansen
   2nd - Doud Ward
    3rd  - Mike Fuller
Sat
July 18
RIB FEST
Great RIbs! Great Day!

June 28
Sailed 6/21
Race 5
Cartland Trophy
    1st - Mike Fuller
   2nd - Mike Jaeger
    3rd - Michael Engel
 Fri
Aug 7
 
  NEW!    Concert on the Bay
Sterlingworth Bay  6:30-9:30
Music by Cork 'N Classics
 
For more info call Mike & Kathy Alagna
847-226-8478

July 5
Sailed 6/28
Race 6
Des Johnson Trophy
    1st -  Rob Paddor
   2nd - Christian Zenger
    3rd - Bill Ingle
Sat
Aug 8
LaGrange Fire Department
 Annual Steak Fry
 
POSTPONED UNTIL AUG 14, 2021
July 12
Race 7
Club Race
    1st - Peter Vankampan
    2nd - Jim Johnson
    3rd - Christian Zenger

 

Sat
Aug 22


GOLF OUTING
Lauderdale Golf Course
IT'S ON!!    3:30 Shot Gun Scramble
Contact: Barry Lutz   414-331-4055
July 19
Sailed 7/12
Race 8
Walsh Trophy
     1st - Brett Eickenberg
    2nd - Jack Sorenson
     3rd - Doug Ward
Sat
Aug 22
Annual LLYC Meeting
Community Center
July26
Sailed 7/19
Race 9
LLYC Regatta  (2nd Race)
     1st -  Ben Johnson
    2nd - John Hamilton
     3rd -  Doug Ward

  Sat
Sept 26

"FINAL FALL FLING"
WESTERN STYLE
POSTPONED UNTIL 2021
 
Janet Summers/ Kathy Christman
Aug 2
Sailed 7/26
Race 10
  Ro Jo Trophy (Mill Lake)
      1st - Joe Kovarik
    2nd - Glenn Hansen
     3rd - Bob Wojda


  
Aug 9
Race 11
Melges Cup


Aug 16
Race 12
LLYC Regatta  (3rd Race)
   



Aug 23
Race 13
Club Race






Aug 30
Race 14
Bud Weiser Trophy






Sept 6
Race 15
Ladies Appreciation Trophy
(Labor Day Weekend)










Sept 13
Race 16
Harry S. Truman Race  (3 Lakes)








  Sat - Sept 19
Galvanized Cup
at Lauderdale




2019 Sailor of the Year
CHRISTIAN ZENGER

For Complete 2019 Results see: lauderdalesailingclub.com

©2015 LLYC